Mosquito Mapper
Then download this app!Mosquito Mapper is the first of a list of Citizen Science tools made to help scientists answer big questions and to help you, citizens of the world, avoiding theses annoying mosquitoes.How does it work?
It all relies on you.
When using the app, you inform us of the presence of mosquitoes in your area.
Not only that, but you will also provide us with data about your surroundings that will help us predict the behaviour of mosquitoes.
You will also have the possibility to identify anatomical characteristics of the mosquito and send us a picture for further analysis.
What we do with the data?
When we pool all the data you provide, we can create a real-time map of mosquito presence.
For us scientists, these data help us understand the structure of mosquito populations and then we can try to predict where mosquitoes may appear so that we can prevent them from reaching you.
This is important!
Mosquitoes are a primary vector of life-threatening diseases.
Warning people about the probability of being bitten could save lives.
Help us and help yourself by using our app!In this alpha release, you will be able to locate, identify and send us pictures of your encounters with mosquitoes.
The data you sent will be used for scientific purposes, by downloading and using the app, you agree to let us use these data.
Permissions: We are only asking a few things from you, your position and the access to your camera.
All the permissions the app demands are related to these two tools.
About Mosquito Mapper
- Package name (App ID)
- com.sciencetogether.perecastor.mosquitomapper
- Available on
- Google Play
- Price
- Free
- Version
- v1.0
- Developer
- Science Together
Looking for the Mosquito Mapper APK?
The safest way to get Mosquito Mapper (com.sciencetogether.perecastor.mosquitomapper) on your Android device is to install it directly from Google Play — you'll always get the latest official version, automatic updates, and no risk of modified or infected APK files from third-party sites.
Camera Features
Advanced camera features with editing capabilities.
Food & Dining
Discover recipes and order food from your favorite restaurants.
Lifestyle
Enhance your lifestyle with personalized tips and features.
See Mosquito Mapper in Action
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mosquito Mapper free?
Yes, Mosquito Mapper is free to download and install on Android through Google Play.
How do I install Mosquito Mapper on Android?
Open Google Play on your Android phone or tablet, search for Mosquito Mapper by Science Together or tap the Google Play button on this page, then tap Install. The app downloads and installs automatically.
What is com.sciencetogether.perecastor.mosquitomapper?
com.sciencetogether.perecastor.mosquitomapper is the App ID (package name) of Mosquito Mapper on Google Play. Every Android app has a unique package name, and it is the safest way to verify you are installing the official app.
Is Mosquito Mapper safe to download?
Installing Mosquito Mapper from Google Play is the safest option: you get the official version published by Science Together, verified by Google Play Protect, with automatic updates. Avoid APK files from unofficial third-party sites.
Get Mosquito Mapper Today
Mosquito Mapper for Android — free download on Google Play.
Compatible with Android phones and tablets — available on Google Play.
Ask AI about this app
Get instant answers about features, tips and more from popular AI assistants.